CSR Guidelines & Activity Reports - Safety, Accident Prevention, and Environmental Preservation

Environmental Impact Overview

Environment

Environmental Impact Overview Fiscal 2018

Toray Industries, Inc. Group companies in Japan Group companies outside Japan
FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 Compared to
previous year
(%)
FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 Compared to
previous year
(%)
FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 Compared to
previous year
(%)
INPUT
Energy
(1,000,000 gigajoules)
29.027.929.027.6-4.87.27.26.56.2-4.646.852.050.854.06.3
Water usage
(1,000,000 tons)
1711681741761.1121313130.0384441422.4
Industrial water 1351351391390.0544516.713231716-5.9
Public water 00006.50000-100.0131211110.1
Seawater 655617.21111-11.66771-85.6
Groundwater 242325250.96787-12.500081983.1
Others 655611.40100-100.06266-0.6
OUTPUT
GHG (10,000 tons CO2eq)
6 gases including CO2 2122012031951-3.945454038-5.03043143043318.9
PRTR Law-specified substances (tons)
Atmospheric emissions 201189330327-0.92652451011020.51963184424573.4
Water emissions 303127284.700000.000000.0
Waste transfers 9398661,023746-27.01,3401,2461,5541,334-14.21,2709,9607,6282,799-63.3
Air pollutants (tons)
SOx 298264268245-8.6242016160.22,8703,0902,1922,2914.5
NOx 1,4561,3321,3351,306-2.243514032-20.0828768716709-1.0
Dust 10810510396-6.833110.622023512217442.6
Industrial wastewater (million tons)
1671591641671.8101010103.124252423-4.2
Water pollutants (tons)
BOD 7136555766248.42427243233.6236245177168-5.3
COD 812776789780-1.1412427282.51,6211,6031,2981,149-11.5
Nitrogen 437406415394-5.218141414-2.5----
Phosphorus 2827253124.0111265.3----
Waste (1,000 tons)
Recycled 30.529.032.430.6-5.614.214.514.715.98.079.089.0101.7112.810.9
Incinerated and other 1.10.90.10.116.72.12.11.92.05.99.717.616.620.523.8
Direct landfill diposal 0.20.00.000.10.50.20.60.4-31.919.524.424.124.10.0
Coal ash (1,000 tons)
Recycled 63.962.457.868.718.9-----26.717.219.122.618.6
Direct landfill diposal 2.32.01.93.266.7-----0.70.40.20.23.3
  1. 1 Toray greenhouse gas emissions have obtained a third-party guarantee from Lloyd's Register Quality Assurance Limited (LRQA).

Index of Environmental Impact Per Unit of Sales2

Toray Industries, Inc. and its group companies in Japan Group companies outside Japan Total
FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 Year-on-year
comparison
(points)
FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 Year-on-year
comparison
(points)
FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 Year-on-year
comparison
(points)
GHG emissions 67.964.762.257.1-5.165.774.258.757.8-0.973.876.467.864.7-3.1
PRTR atmospheric emissions 30.428.227.226.0-1.215.527.431.129.1-2.024.428.329.728.1-1.6
SOx emissions 5.24.64.53.9-0.615.416.810.59.9-0.617.418.012.612.1-0.5
Water usage volume 71.570.970.468.6-1.842.653.741.136.8-4.356.259.554.051.0-3.0
BOD emissions 44.340.934.836.61.819.822.413.311.3-2.033.833.325.124.9-0.2
Landfilled waste volume 13.65.311.28.3-2.943.152.947.737.3-10.464.373.173.659.3-14.3
  1. 2 The amounts per unit of sales shown in the table are referenced to an index value of 100 set for the base year of fiscal 2001.

Aggregate Environmental Impact Data by Company Type and Location

Toray Industries, Inc. Group companies in Japan Group companies outside Japan
GHG All 13 plants and 1 research laboratory 51 plants at 25 companies 75 plants at 54 companies
PRTR Law-specified substances All 13 plants and 1 research laboratory 50 plants at 25 companies 75 plants at 54 companies
SOx, NOx, dust All 13 plants and 1 research laboratory 43 plants at 23 companies 75 plants at 54 companies
BOD All 13 plants and 1 research laboratory 43 plants at 23 companies 75 plants at 54 companies
COD3 All 13 plants and 1 research laboratory 43 plants at 23 companies 75 plants at 54 companies
Nitrogen and phosphorus All 13 plants and 1 research laboratory 43 plants at 23 companies -
Waste All 13 plants and 1 research laboratory 50 plants at 25 companies 75 plants at 54 companies
  1. 3 COD figures for Toray group companies in Japan and Korea are given in CODmn (using the potassium permanganate method).
    Other group companies outside Japan are given in CODcr (using the potassium dichromate method).