Fiscal 2019 CSR Activity Report - Safety, Accident Prevention, and Environmental Preservation

Environmental Impact Overview

Environment

Environmental Impact Overview Fiscal 2019

Toray Industries, Inc. Group companies in Japan Group companies outside Japan
FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019 Compared to
previous year
(%)
FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019 Compared to
previous year
(%)
FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019 Compared to
previous year
(%)
INPUT
Energy
(1,000,000 gigajoules)
27.929.027.626.596.07.26.56.25.893.552.050.854.061.3113.5
Water usage
(1,000,000 tons)
16817417617197.213131314107.74441424197.6
Industrial water 13513513913194.25445125.01323171694.1
Public water 0000-0000-1211111090.9
Seawater 5569150.01111100.07717700.0
Groundwater 23252525100.07878114.30080-
Others 5566100.01001-2666100.0
OUTPUT
GHG (10,000 tons CO2eq)
6 gases including CO2 20120319511864540373389.2314304331356107.6
SCOPE-1 1671651611566655160150173167
SCOPE-2 3438343039343229154154158190
PRTR Law-specified substances (tons)
Atmospheric emissions 18933032722970.02451011029997.531844245739285.8
Water emissions 3127282484.90000-0000-
Waste transfers 8661,0237461,054141.21,2461,5541,3341,674125.59,9607,6282,7992,14076.5
Air pollutants (tons)
SOx 264268245255104.12016161062.43,0902,1922,2911,59769.7
NOx 1,3321,3351,3061,27497.65140323093.8768716709878123.8
Dust 10510397122126.43113298.3235122174234134.5
VOC 25341842230772.734518517817598.339650552948691.9
Industrial wastewater (million tons)
15916416716095.8101010990.025242326113.0
Total water consumed (million tons)
Note: Calculated by substracting industrial wastewater from water withdrawn
910911122.23335166.71917191578.9
Water pollutants (tons)
BOD 65557662460797.32724323196.7245177168211125.6
COD 77678978072793.22427282693.91,6031,2981,1491,550134.9
Nitrogen 40641539434186.714141414102.6----
Phosphorus 2725312580.6112160.5----
Waste (1,000 tons)
Recycled 29.032.430.630.098.014.514.715.915.195.089.0101.7112.8108.996.6
Incinerated and other 0.90.10.10.1103.42.11.92.02.8139.417.616.620.520.298.4
Direct landfill Diposal 0.00.00.10.1-0.20.60.44.31049.724.424.124.122.794.2
Coal ash (1,000 tons)
Recycled 62.457.868.768.199.1-----17.219.122.616.874.1
Direct landfill Diposal 2.01.93.20.00.0-----0.40.20.20.3123.6
  1. 1 Toray greenhouse gas emissions have obtained a third-party guarantee from Lloyd's Register Quality Assurance Limited (LRQA).

Index of Environmental Impact Per Unit of Sales2

Toray Industries, Inc. and its group companies in Japan Group companies outside Japan Total
FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019 Year-on-year
comparison
(points)
FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019 Year-on-year
comparison
(points)
FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019 Year-on-year
comparison
(points)
GHG emissions 64.762.257.155.4-1.774.258.757.862.14.376.467.864.767.12.4
PRTR atmospheric emissions 28.227.226.020.5-5.527.431.129.124.9-4.228.329.728.123.2-4.9
SOx emissions 4.64.53.94.10.216.810.59.96.9-3.018.012.612.19.0-3.1
Water usage volume 70.970.468.670.51.953.741.136.837.60.859.554.051.051.90.9
BOD emissions 40.934.836.636.70.122.413.311.314.33.033.325.124.926.11.2
Landfilled waste volume 5.311.28.379.371.052.947.737.340.63.373.173.659.376.317.0
  1. 2 The amounts per unit of sales shown in the table are referenced to an index value of 100 set for the base year of fiscal 2001.

Aggregate Environmental Impact Data by Company Type and Location

Toray Industries, Inc. Group companies in Japan Group companies outside Japan
GHG All 13 plants and 1 research laboratory 51 plants at 26 companies 86 plants at 64 companies
PRTR Law-specified substances All 13 plants and 1 research laboratory 50 plants at 26 companies 86 plants at 64 companies
Sox, Nox, dust All 13 plants and 1 research laboratory 43 plants at 23 companies 86 plants at 64 companies
BOD All 13 plants and 1 research laboratory 43 plants at 23 companies 86 plants at 64 companies
COD3 All 13 plants and 1 research laboratory 43 plants at 23 companies 86 plants at 64 companies
Nitrogen and phosphorus All 13 plants and 1 research laboratory 43 plants at 23 companies -
Waste All 13 plants and 1 research laboratory 50 plants at 26 companies 86 plants at 64 companies
  1. 3 COD figures for Toray, group companies in Japan and Korea are given in CODmn (using the potassium permanganate method).
    Other group companies outside Japan are given in CODcr (using the potassium dichromate method).